CLA-2-06:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:231

Ms. Paula Restrepo
Customs Brokers Outsourcing Group
3785 NW 82 Avenue Doral, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of Succulent Plant from Ecuador

Dear Ms. Restrepo:

In your letter dated June 3, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fresca Farms (Doral, Florida).

The merchandise is comprised of unrooted cuttings of Succulent plants of the Echeveria species. The bulb of the succulent plant is composed of a cluster of thick leaves that form a rosette on a short stalk. The pictorial representation submitted indicates that the product will be packed in a rectangular cardboard box with 17 cuttings per box. The product will be imported for use as ornamental garden plants.

The applicable subheading for the Succulent Plant Cuttings will be 0602.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other live plants (including their roots), cuttings and slips; mushroom spawn: unrooted cuttings and slips. The rate of duty will be 4.8%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact that agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division